MDE21721 - Post-medieval boundary stone between Venford Moor and East Anstey Common (Monument)

A boundary stone is shown on historic and modern mapping on the parish boundary.

Full Description

Boundary stone recorded on 1906 6 inch 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map and 1973 Ordnance Survey map. [1,2] The boundary stone is also shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [4] MasterMap data records that the stone was extant in 2018. [5] SS 86357 28697 (hand held GPS). The stone was visited in June 2014. It was described as a recumbant and loose large quartz stone, roughly 120 centimetres long and 60 wide. No erosion hole was visible. The stone was 5 metres west over the bank from East Anstey Common. [6]