MDE21714 - Possible Bronze Age barrows on North Molton Ridge (Monument)

Summary

A group of four possible barrows were the subject of a site visit in 1979 but no earthworks were observed. These may include any or all of the barrows or cairns recorded under MDE13264, MDE13271, MMO3248 and MMO3249.

Full Description

Four possible barrows were noted on North Molton Ridge, centred on SS 765 320. No earthworks were observed on a site visit in July 1979. Differential vegetation is thought to have caused circular marks showing on an aerial photograph. [1] It is not clear whether these include any or all of the barrows or cairns recorded under MDE13264, MDE13271, MMO3248 and MMO3249. [2]