MDE21708 - Hut circle south of Castle Rock, Valley of Rocks (Monument)

Full Description

A hut circle is located in a sheltered position at the foot of Castle Rock. Its internal diameter is c.5 metres. It is constructed of an inner and outer face of edge set stones with rubble fill, c.0.4 metres high. It survives in a relatively good state of preservation, but it is impossible to determine the exact position of the original entrance, though it is most likely to be on the south. There is a build up of a large deposit of stones on the field bank to the west of the hut, which is possibly a redeposition of field bank material when the hut was constructed. This suggests that the hut was a later insertion. [1]