MDE21677 - Post-medieval platform southeast of Moorlands Cottage (Monument)

Summary

The earthwork remains of a ditched rectangular platform were noted during field survey. The feature is certainly post-medieval in origin.

Full Description

The earthwork remains of a ditched rectangular platform, centred at SS 6255 4768. The platform measures approximately 12 metres by 4 metres and stands to 0.5 metres in height. It is surrounded by a ditch 0.4 metres deep. The feature is certainly post-medieval in origin. [1] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [2]