MDE21626 - Post-medieval parish boundary stone north of Dean Cross (Monument)

Summary

The boundary stone marks the boundary of Trentishoe and Kentisbury parishes and is close to their boundaries with Combe Martin parish.

Full Description

A boundary stone is depicted and labelled on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map at the border of Kentisbury and Trentishoe parishes at SS 6263 4477; this is c.25 metres away from where both boundaries meet the boundary of Combe Martin parish, at SS 6262 4479 (to the northwest). [1] The stone is also shown on the 2nd Edition map and the 1963 6 inch map. [2,3] The stone is still labelled on modern MasterMap data and still appears to be extant. [4]