MDE21619 - Possible undated pottery or iron smelting residue northwest of Venford Farm (Find Spot)

Summary

Small stones or pebbles found by the landowner were coated in vitrified material resembling lead pottery glaze. However, similar material has been tentatively identified as a form of iron smelting residue. Further analysis is required.

Full Description

Small stones or pebbles coated in vitrified material found in this area at Venford by landowner. The coating resembles lead pottery glaze. However, similar material from Roman fortlet site at Stogumber, Somerset, has been tentatively identified as a form of iron smelting residue. The occurrence of burnt stone is a common but as yet not understood feature of ironworking sites in Western Europe [1]. The area was visited in 1991 as part of Exmoor National Park survey work. No further finds were noted. [2]