MDE21585 - Post-medieval mining remains at Triss Combe (Monument)

Summary

A possible trial entrance to a mine. The tunnel goes back 10 metres and is 2 metres high, 1 metre wide and with a 1 metre opening. Further south on the opposite valley slope is a quarry or, more likely, a trial mine.

Full Description

A possible opening to a mine, possibly a trial entrance at the northern end of Triss Combe. The tunnel goes back 10 metres and is 2 metres high, 1 metre wide and with a 1 metre opening. Further south on the opposite valley slope is a quarry or, more likely, a trial mine. [1] This record may or may not refer to the same site as that mentioned in MDE13246. [2]