MDE21574 - Post-medieval mill at Whitefield Barton (Monument)

Summary

An overshot wheel was fed by a launder, which in turn received water from a pond. Only the water channel now remains.

Full Description

Whitefield Barton mill. All that remains is the arched channel that took the water away. The wheelpit, for an 18 foot diameter wheel, 3 feet 6 inches wide, has been filled in and built over. The wheel was overshot, with a launder for the last 25 yards. The wheel was pond fed, but the present owners have no knowledge of a pond. [1] It is not clear where the wheel pit was situated from the information in [1]; however, the 25 inch 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps depict a rectangular feature at SS 6779 4177 along the line of a water course that may have been a pond. [2-4]