MDE21563 - Possible leat south of Moorhouse Ridge (Monument)

Summary

A possible leat was recorded leading from Soakey Moor to Lyshwell during a field visit in 1992. This has otherwise been recorded by individual aerial transcription projects as a field boundary, part of MDE8252.

Full Description

A leat, now dry, from Soakey Moor to Lyshwell. No trace now in fields. A number of banks - one stone retained below leat - at Soakey. [1] This feature has been transcribed as a field boundary in two aerial photograph transcription exercises undertaken in 1980s and 2007-9 (see MDE8252). This feature therefore requires further investigation. It is, however, noticeable that it follows the contour fairly closely. [3-6]