MDE21513 - Hut circle southeast of Castle Rock, Valley of Rocks (Monument)

Summary

One of three circular features shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, annotated 'Hut Circles'. A few amorphous stones were found during 1993 field investigation, but nothing could be identified in 1999.

Full Description

One of three circular features shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, annotated 'Hut Circles'. This feature is drawn with a 10 metre diameter. [1] All that is visible here are a few amorphous stones some set on edge and a scarp on the south side of the area alongside the footpath. The origin and function of this feature is uncertain. [3] The feature could not be located on the ground during survey work. The area is now covered by gorse and heather, which, combined with ground disturbance, makes it impossible to recognise any discernible features. [4]