MDE21510 - Hut circle in the Valley of Rocks (Monument)

Summary

A probable hut circle is visible as an oval platform, which is levelled into the slope with occasional large boulders visible.

Full Description

An oval platform measures 9 metres east to west by 7.5 metres internally, and is levelled into the slope with occasional large boulders visible. It is probably a hut circle. [1] An oval platform measures c.9 by 8.4 metres. It is cut into a north facing slope. Its front edge is defined by a sharp scarp containing some stone and large natural blocks. There is a possible entrance visible at the northeast edge. It is adjacent to a substantial fieldbank running north to south. [2]