MDE21502 - Undated lynchets on Kentisbury Down (Monument)

Summary

A pair of very spread and amorphous lynchet scarps lie within an area of land enclosed between 1840 and the 1880s; before enclosure. It was previously depicted as an area of featureless moorland.

Full Description

Bank clearly visible on National Monument Record aerial photograph dating to 1979. [1] Lynchet or vestigial terrace running across field on northwest slope of Kentisbury Down. Natural or manmade? Indications suggest manmade; difference in soil colour after ploughing between edge of terrace and ground at foot. Also appears to be short sunken way leading above to below terrace, cutting through edge. [2] A pair of very spread and amorphous lynchet scarps (up to 0.7 metres in height) lying within an area of enclosed land on Kentisbury Down. Kentisbury Down was enclosed sometime between 1840 and the 1880s; before enclosure, it is depicted on the Kentisbury Tithe Map as an area of featureless moorland. Surveyed at 1:2500. [3-6]