MDE21497 - Rodney's Cottage, Countisbury Cove (Building)

Summary

The cottage has associated features shown on historic mapping and was possibly a lime burner's dwelling.

Full Description

Cottage was possibly built originally as a lime burner's dwelling (see MDE21495) with a well constructed track to the site cut into the cliff face and revetted in stone. A track also runs from the cottage following the existing drive through Kipscombe Enclosure. Cottage is named Rodney's. [1] Small rectangular building approximately 14 metres long and 6 metres wide shown on Ordance Survey 25 inch (1880s) map between two long narrow structures with two small detached buildings to the north and one small square building to the south. [2]