MDE21463 - Marcia Mine in Pulsworthy Wood (Monument)

Summary

Various shafts, spoil and workings have been noted in the woodland. They are thought to represent the remains of Marcia Iron Mine, worked between 1873 and 1876.

Full Description

Marcia Mine. Adit and shaft in Pulsworthy Wood. Probably for iron, date unknown. [1] Least of 1873 refers to a mine at Pulsworthy. Probably the "Marcia Mine" referred to in 1876. Remains lie overgrown in a young plantation. No trace of leats, wheelpits or buildings. SS 7862 3002. The sites of 2 infilled shafts were indentifiable in 1977. A possible third was located nearby. [2] "Old Shaft" is depicted at the above location on the 6 inch 1903 and 1963 Ordnance Survey maps. [3,4] The 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map dows not depict or label the shaft. [5] The 25 inch 2nd Edition map depicts the old shaft at SS 7862 3003. N.B. The GIS mapping for this record has been positioned here to reflect this; however, the remains within the wood are likely to extend over a large area. [6,7] A site visit in 1992 noted shafts and spoil, with nine workings and an entrance from Mill Steep. [8] Worked for iron in 1874-76, possibly in conjunction with Poltimore Iron Mine, North Molton. [9] Remains of Marcia Iron Mine worked between 1873 and 1876 and is thought to have produced at least 400 tonnes of iron ore. The surface remains are now ill defined and have been disturbed by infilling and tree planting. They now consist of an adit and at least two shafts and related spoil heaps. [10] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [11]