MDE21462 - Adit 11, Florence Mine (Monument)

The adit is shown on historic mapping and is now blocked.

Full Description

Adit 11, Florence Mine (MDE20058). 200 yards northeast of North Lode (MDE21688). Now blocked. [1] An adit shown on the Ordnance Survey 1st Edition in 1889. It now lies in neglected woodland forming part of the New Florence Iron Mine. It is overgrown but has an opening which issues water. To the west is a flat topped spoil mound which is scrub covered. [2,3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]