MDE21452 - Mining Machinery, North Molton (Monument)

Full Description

Three items of machinery remain near shaft d - an old boiler winch and an ore bucket. Winch is probably 20c. Boiler, 10' high with no surviving nameplate is probably also 20c. The ore bucket may be original. Circular; 3'10" tall; diam 3' at base, 3'6" at top. The attached support is of "handle" shape. Similar to buckets advertised in 1884 (dixon). Vis=2/12/1994 (griffith + bowman) the winch, boiler and kibble are all still visible, though their condition is deteriorating (griffith). Vis=some machinery survives on site from workings of 1918 + 1942 (claughton, 1993). (1) Des=dixon, d. /mining and the community in the parishes of north molton, south molton, molland and twitchen, devonshire/(1983)273/in smr. (2) Des=griffith, f. M. /as above/(5/12/1994). (3) Des=claughton, p. /a list of mines in north devon and west somerset/(1993)121/in smr. (4)