MDE21452 - Post-medieval and 20th Century mining machinery at New Florence Iron Mine (Monument)

Summary

Three items of miningmachinery are recorded in this location, dating to the 19th and 20th Centuries.

Full Description

Three items of machinery remain near shaft D - an old boiler winch and an ore bucket. Winch is probably 20th Century. Boiler, 10 feet high with no surviving nameplate is probably also 20th Century. The ore bucket may be original. Circular; 3 feet 10 inches tall; diameter 3 feet at base, 3 feet 6 inches at top. The attached support is of "handle" shape. Similar to buckets advertised in 1884. [1] The winch, boiler and kibble are all still visible, though their condition is deteriorating. [2] Some machinery survives on site from workings of 1918 and 1942. [3]