MDE21451 - Post-medieval building at New Florence Iron Mine (Monument)

Summary

A building shown on historic mapping may have housed a pumping and winding engine, or a boiler house.

Full Description

A building at shaft D (MDE21445) probably originally housed a pumping and winding engine. Shown as a ruin on the 1903 Ordnance Survey map [1], but since refurbished and roofed with corrugated iron. Measures 16 feet by 15 feet with lean to 11 feet by 6 feet. The lean to is accessed from the interior via a half height doorway. Original purpose and extent of its modification is not evident, although the use of brick clearly belongs to a subsequent period. Probably associated with machinery found nearby. [2] The site was visited in 1994 and was noted to be as recorded by [2]. [3] The feature was recorded as a brick built boiler house from workings of 1918 and 1942. [4] The building is shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [5]