MDE21427 - Whim Shaft at Bampfylde Mine (Monument)

The shaft was extant in 1772.

Full Description

Whim Shaft. Part of Bampfylde Mine western section. Shown on plan of 1772. [1,2] The HER GIS mapping for this record had been placed at SS 739 326. This was misleadingly situated on the eastern side of the river, whereas the map mentioned above clearly illustrates the shaft positioned on the western side of the Mole, positioned up the slope on a slightly level area above the river. The mapping for this record has therefore been moved, although the exact location of the shaft is still not clear. [1,3]