MDE21417 - Higher House Shaft at Bampfylde Mine (Monument)

The approximate site of Higher House shaft, thought to be abandoned by 1868.

Full Description

Site of Higher House Shaft. Part of Bampfylde Copper Mine. [1] In eastern section of Bampfylde Mine. Probably abandoned by 1868. It is shown in a section drawing published in 1772. It is situated just inside the hedge in Long Wood, in line with the First and Second Field Shafts (MDE21415 and MDE21416) and did not go below the Top Adit. Dixon estimates its approximate location to be c. SS 7404 3277, at a point now marked by two small depressions just west of the hedge. [2] Section drawing showing location of Higher House Shaft dated 1772. [3]