MDE21416 - Second Field Shaft at Bampfylde Mine (Monument)

Summary

This is the easternmost shaft relating to Bampfylde Mine and is visible on aerial photographs of the site.

Full Description

Second Field Shaft. Part of Bampfylde Copper Mine. [1] In the eastern section of Bampfylde Mine. The site is shown on a 1772 section drawing of the site, also showing a small drift being driven to the east. The shaft lay just forty fathoms (80 yards) short of the full extent of the eastern workings which therefore ended before the eastern hedge of the field. It lay too far east to be included in the section of the mine drawn in the 1868 inventory. The shaft is clearly visible as a disturbance in the field with a pile of rubbish as infilling nears completion. [2] Section drawing showing location of Second Field Shaft dated 1772. [3] Site of a circular depression around 10 metres in diameter on the northern side of a former field boundary. Shown on the 25 inch 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [4,5] This shaft is clearly visible on aerial photographs of the area which were examined as part of the Exmoor National Park National Mapping Project in 2009. [6-8]