MDE21415 - First Field Shaft at Bampfylde Mine (Monument)

The shaft is visible as earthworks.

Full Description

First Field Shaft. Part of Bampfylde Copper Mine. [1] In eastern section of Bampfylde Mine. It is shown in a 1772 section drawing of the site, reaching the Top Adit twenty fathoms below. It was too far east to be shown in the 1868 inventory of the site. It is visible as an area of disturbed ground near the hedge. [2] Site of a depression shown on the 25 inch 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps on the eastern side of the field boundary. [3,4] Section drawing showing location of First Field Shaft, dated 1772. [4]