MDE21412 - Musick Shaft at Bampfylde Mine (Monument)

Summary

The site of the shaft has been noted as a small depression lying west of a track slightly south of the main line of shafts.

Full Description

Site of Musick Shaft. Part of Bampfylde Copper Mine. [1] In eastern section of Bampfylde Mine. The shaft is shown on a section drawing of the site published in 1772. It was only approximately discernible by comparing the measurements in Blake's 1772 survey with the Ordnance Survey data, which corresponded with a small depression lying west of a track slightly south of the main line of shafts. [2] Section drawing showing location of Musick Shaft dated 1772. [3]