MDE21411 - 19th Century adit at Bampfylde Mine (Monument)

Summary

The adit is visible on historic mapping and marked the entrance to the 19th Century western workings of the mine.

Full Description

Adit at Bampfylde Mine. [1] A new and probably separate series of workings was opened on the western side of the hill in the mid 19th Century. At SS 7379 3278, the adit entry can be seen at the foot of the hill a little north of the line of dumps. The opening is three feet six inches wide with a lintel following the lie of the rock inclining to the south. The average height is about five feet. The tunnel may be blocked after a short distance. [2] The site of a subcircular feature is shown on the 25 inch 1889 Ordnance Survey map. [3] The adit is not depicted on the 25 inch 1905 2nd Edition map. [4]