MDE21406 - Post-medieval hollow ways south of Ridge Road (Monument)

Hollow ways and erosion gullies were noted in this location during a site visit in 1985.

Full Description

The site was visited on 9 June 1985. Braided hollow ways and erosion gullies were seen to run roughly parallel to modern tracks, separated in places towards summit by mounds, approximately north to south down a southwest facing slope. They were overgrown with gorse and brambles, especially at the top. The tracks join the edges of present enclosure from Ridge Road to Badlake Moor Cross. The hollow ways are now defined on either side by rough metalled tracks. Obvious long sequence. Some defined by banks. Appear to truncate residual field banks. [1] It is possible that one of the hollow ways mentioned above is the track shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map that runs north to south here. [2,3]