MDE21403 - Undated linear banks south of Ridge Road (Monument)

A series of earthwork banks were noted at this location. They may represent a field system.

Full Description

The site was visited on 9 June 1985. A low earthen bank of 0.3 to 0.5 metres maximum was noted to run approximately east to west from the modern boundary on east to a track or hollow way on the west side. A more substantial bank (see MDE20838) running parallel to trackway is found where it meets the hollow way. It diverges from this at the north end. There is also a similar bank running north to south uphill until eroded by edge of road. The junction suggests these are contemporary. The bank by the edge of the track is much more defininte and probably cuts the slighter system. [1]