MDE21389 - Captain's House at Bampfylde Mine (Monument)

Summary

The house dates to the 19th Century and was the home of Captain Pope and his family. The site is now ruinous.

Full Description

Bampfylde Mine. Site of mine captain's house. [1] The house is partly visible in a photograph of the site dating to approximately 1870, which may also include Captain Pope and his family. An 1868 inventory of the site describes a "fine and commodious house". The site of the house was noted as a pile of rubble, with little evidence of the former walls during a site visit. It was apparently extant in 1980s and was described as a "fine house," which had been occupied by Captain Pope. Its plan can be seen on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map [3]. The roof and chimnies of this building and its outbuildings can be seen behind the main shears and wheel in the 1870 photograph. [2] A large rectangular building is shown on the 25 inch 1889 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map with a very irregular shaped structure to the west. A 'well' and two rectangular buildings are shown to the north and northeast. The complex is in an irregular shaped enclosure to the east of the river. [3] The site of the building is clearly visible on aerial photographs of the area which were examined as part of the Exmoor National Park National Mapping Project in 2009.