MDE21373 - New Bridge, North Molton (Building)

Summary

The bridge is thought to date to the late 18th or early 19th Century. It was probably built to improve communications between the former copper mines around Heasley Mill and North Molton.

Full Description

Bridge. Probably late C18 or early C19. Coursed stone rubble single segmental arch with dressed voussoirs and keystone, and flanking square buttresses. Curved retaining walls at each end. The bridge spans the River Mole and was probably built abutment to improve communications between the former copper mines around Heasley Mill and North Molton. [1] The building was visited in September 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 3A. [2]