MDE21340 - Post-medieval bridge to south of Leeford Bridge (Building)

A bridge built of coursed rubblestone is dated to 1838.

Full Description

Bridge. Dated 1838. Coursed rubblestone. Single segmental arch with voussoirs. Curved retaining walls to the abutments with square end piers to south, and parapets with rubble copings. Weathered datestone above arch to west with inscription illegible, apart from the date. The bridge formerly spanned the leat (now dry) which fed Brendon Mill (not included on this list). Arch blocked to east. [1] The building was visited in September 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 5A. [2]