MDE21288 - Rowley Barton Mill (Monument)

Summary

An overshot wheel drove machinery housed in the farm granary. It was last recorded as working in the 1920s.

Full Description

The mill was visited in 1974. An overshot waterwheel (nearly rusted away) was constructed of cast iron and the wooden buckets had rotted. It was 13 feet 6 inches in diameter and 3 feet wide. On the left side of the wheel were cast iron cogs, which engaged another small gear wheel turning a short shaft on which there was a 9 inch bevel wheel. This, when engaged, turned the overhead shaft which ran to the granary opposite. The waterwheel was supported on two stone walls above ground. The launder had gone and part of the leat was filled in. This watermill stood detached on the side of the private road opposite a two storied stone built granary approximately 78 feet long by 22 feet wide, in which was once housed the grist milling machinery. The mill was last working in 1920, but was in a dilapidated state in 1974. This may be the site of the farm known as 'Rodelia' in the Domesday Book. [1] SS 652 449. The wheel by S.T. Born of Milltown, Marwood is still there. There is no sign of the wooden buckets. The stone sides of the pit are there, and the axle. The granary still contains bits of machinery for threshing and the grindstones are still at the farm. In 1975 the launder had gone and part of the leat was already filled in. [2]