MDE21262 - Post-medieval boundary post near Westland Bridge (Monument)

Summary

A post-medieval boundary stone is recorded in this vicinity; however, the original record appears to be in error and instead relates to a boundary post located just outside the National Park boundary.

Full Description

'boundary stone' shown on Ordnance Survey 6 inch 1905 and 1962 maps. [1,2] This feature had been recorded as a boundary stone situated at SS 7637 3045; however, inspection of the maps concerned shows no boundary stone in this location. A boundary post is marked at SS 7634 3041, outside of the National Park boundary. [3]