MDE21254 - Venford Quarries (Monument)

Summary

A group of quarries used in the 19th Century for supplying stone and gravel for repairs to roads and ways.

Full Description

'Vennford Quarries' are depicted and labelled on the 6 inch 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. [1] No sign of quarries on the 6 inch 1973 Ordnance Survey map. [2] Venford quarry is mentioned as 'Parish quarry - Allotment No.9' on 1856 East Anstey Common Enclosure Award and map, for 'supplying stone and gravel for repairs to roads and ways'. [3,4] 'Venford Quarries' are shown and labelled on the 25 inch 1880s 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map to the south of the road at SS 8653 2918, with a further 'Quarry' to the north at SS 8657 2923. [5]