MDE21229 - No 4 Shaft, Bampfylde Mine (Monument)

Summary

The shaft is visible on historic mapping and was the last attempt at copper extraction by the mine in the 1860s. It reached 924 feet deep.

Full Description

'Old Shaft' shown on the 2nd Edition 6 inch Ordnance Survey map and the 1963 6 inch map. [1,2] No 4 Shaft. Approx 924 feet deep. Part of boiler house visible. [3] This shaft was the centre of the mine's last hopes of a copper revival in the 1860s. 20 fathoms deep by 1856. Ultimately reached 157 fathoms (942 feet) deep. Still clearly visible, c.10 feet square. At the time of survey it had recently become precariously choked with old cars. [4] Site of an irregular shaped feature shown on 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map on the south side of the field boundary. [5] Site of 'Old Shaft' shown on 25 inch 2nd Edition map as a small round feature in a depression c.14 metres diameter to the south of the irregular shaped feature shown on the 1st Edition map [5]. [6]