MDE21216 - Post-medieval quarry north of South Lane (Monument)

An old quarry is shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

'Old Close Quarry' is shown on the 1905 6 inch 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. [1] 'Old Quarry' shown on 163 6 inch Ordnance Survey map. [2] N.B. Sources [1] and [2] were transcribed by the Devon SMR/HER Team. However, Old Close Quarry is recorded separately (MDE21227) and is located within grid square SS74SW; the original Devon SMR reference for this site is SS64SE/168 and the site is recorded at c. SS 6985 4074. It therefore appears that the original record appears to confuse the feature recorded on the historic maps as an old quarry with Old Close Quarry, which is further to the northeast (this may be the result of a mapreading error). An old quarry is mapped and labelled at SS 6984 4071 on the 2nd Edition map [1] but this is clearly not Old Close Quarry. GIS record polygonised to represent this information. [3] The old quarry site is labelled as an old quarry on the 25 inch 1st Edition map. [4]