MDE21201 - 19th Century quarry adjacent to Lynton and Barnstaple Railway embankment (Monument)

Summary

A quarry is shown on early 20th Century mapping and appears to have been used to obtain material for the adjacent railway embankment.

Full Description

An old quarry is depicted and labelled on the 6 inch 1905 Ordnance Survey map, adjacent to the embankment for the Lynton and Barnstaple Railway Line. [1] The quarry is also visible on 2018 MasterMap data, although it is not labelled. [2] The quarry is not shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [3] The quarry almost certainly was in use to supply the construction material for the railway embankment. [4]