MDE21200 - Post-medieval footbridge over River Heddon at A39 (Monument)

A foot bridge appears to have been removed as part of works to make way for the present A39.

Full Description

A foot bridge is depicted and labelled on the 25 inch 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. It carries a footpath heading from the south towards Parracombe over the River Heddon. [1,2] The Devon SMR / HER noted that there was "No sign of footbridge on os 6" (1963) map" [3,4]. This is because this area was reorganised when the A39 was constructed through the site; it is not clear, but the bridge appears to have been removed when this occurred, before 1938. At this stage, the route of the waterway was moved and the site of the bridge buried under an embankment for the road. [5,6]