MDE21196 - Post-medieval quarry within Holwell deserted medieval settlement (Monument)

Summary

A quarry is recorded amongst the earthworks of the settlement. The relationship between the two has not been defined.

Full Description

An earthwork is depicted but not labelled on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [1] The site is labelled as an old quarry on the 6 inch 1905 2nd Edition and 1963 Ordnance Survey maps. [2,3] One of three irregular quarries marked in this area by the Ordnance Survey. Mapped from aerial photographs. [5-7] The earthwork remains of a settlement, with hollow and terraced ways, strip cultivation and quarrying are centred at SS 6680 4415 and date to the medieval or post-medieval period. A well defined, linear stone quarry is 2.8 metres deep and at the western edge of the field. [8] The earthwork was transcribed from aerial photographs as part of the larger settlement remains during the RCHME Aerial Photograph Primary Recording Project and the RCHME Parracombe Project survey (see MMO308). [9,10]