MDE21182 - (Monument)

Full Description

Medieval strip field system around the settlement of 'heale'. The c1840 tithe survey shows a cluster of farmsteads adjacent to a core of curving strip-shaped fields held in an inter-mixed pattern by four owners. Enclosures beyond the core lie in blocks with some subdivided in ownership between the four holdings. The fields are wrapped around 'heale moor' to the south west which remains as rough pasture with common rights (gillard). (1) Des=gillard,m. /the farms + fields of medieval exmoor/in wilson-north,r.(exmoor national park)/exmoors farms + fields:papers presented at the 2nd exmoor archaeological forum/(june 2001)18-20/report in combe martin pf. (2)