MDE21178 - Medieval or post-medieval field boundary bank north of West Challacombe Farm (Monument)

Summary

A group of field boundaries that form three enclosures, which appears to date prior to the 1889 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map.

Full Description

A series of medieval or post-medieval field boundaries are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs to the north of West Challacombe Farm. The boundaries form three rectangular enclosures, centred at SS 5868 4759 and aligned east to west. Each boundary encloses an area approximately 20 metres wide by 30 metres wide. The smallest enclosure measures 12 metres wide by 18 metres long. The boundaries themselves are approximately 2 metres wide. The boundaries are not shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, and probably represent an earlier phase of agriculture or settlement at West Challacombe, such as stock pens or small fields. The buildings at West Challacombe are known to date to the 15th Century. [1-4] A 60 metre stretch of bank 1 metre to 1.5 metres high running east to west in the small close used as an orchard to the north of West Challacombe Farm may represent a medieval or post-medieval field boundary. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]