MDE21176 - 19th Century field barn east of West Challacombe (Building)

Summary

A field barn set in the northwest corner of the field. It appears to date to the mid to late 19th Century.

Full Description

A field barn set in the northwest corner of the field. It is shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map but not on the 1843 Combe Martin Tithe Map. The coursed stone rubble building is 6.8 metres by 4 metres by 4 metres high at the front and 2 metres high at the rear. It has a slate roof and was restored in 2002. [1-3] The building is shown on the 2020 MasterMap data but is not labelled. [4]