MDE21133 - Post-medieval quarry site south of Woody Bay Station (Monument)

An old quarry is shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

An old quarry is shown on historic mapping. [1-3] A post-medieval extractive pit or stone quarry is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs in a field to the northeast of Killington Cross. Centred at SS 6789 4592, the quarry is oval shaped and measures 16 metres across. The ground surrounding it is slightly uneven, and this may be due to spoil dumping. The quarry is shown, but not annotated on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map suggesting that it was abandoned prior to the publication of this map in 1889. [1, 4-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]