MDE21125 - Post-medieval quarry north of Stony Lane (Monument)

The quarry is shown on historic mapping and is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs.

Full Description

An old quarry is depicted on the six inch 2nd Edition and 1963 Ordnance Survey maps. [1,2] A post-medieval extractive pit or stone quarry is visible on aerial photographs to the north of Stony Lane. Centred at SS 6825 4513, the quarry measures 25 metres long by 16 metres wide, and is slightly obscured by vegetation. It is depicted but not annotated on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, as are several similar sized quarries. The other quarries and the name "Stony Lane" suggest that this area was heavily quarried, but abandoned prior to the publication of the map in 1889. [3-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]