MDE21101 - Middleham Linhay, Countisbury (Monument)

A small rectangluar linhay is shown on historic mapping but no longer appears to be extant.

Full Description

'Middleham linhay' shown on os 6" (1903) map. (1) No sign of linhay or any building on this spot shown on os 6" (1962) map. (2) Des=os 6"(1903)map,sheet 3se and ne. (3) Des=os 6"(1962)map. (4) Small rectangluar building shown at this location on Countisbury Tithe Map of 1841, beside a path between an unenclosed strip of woodland (293) and a field (292). The Apportionment describes 292 as "Mill Ham". [1] The building is depicted on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and is labelled "Middleham Linhay". [2] The linhay is also labelled on the six inch 2nd Edition map. [3] There is no sign of the linhay or any building in this location on the six inch 1962 map. [4]