MDE21095 - Middlepiece Linhay, Brendon (Monument)

The linhay is shown on historic mapping but no longer appears to be extant.

Full Description

A small building is shown in the corner of a field at SS 7732 4743 on the Tithe Map for Brendon. NB "Middle Piece" is the name of a field to the west of the linhay, centred at SS773473 and labelled 491 on the Brendon Tithe Map. The linhay is in land parcel 492, named "Horse Park" on the Apportionment. [1] The building is again shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and is labelled "Middlepiece Linhay". [2] The building is depicted and labelled on the six inch 1903 2nd Edition and 1962 maps. [3,4] There is no sign of a building in this location on 2021 MasterMap data. [5]