MDE21068 - Methodist Church, Lynton (Building)

Summary

A Methodist church, built in 1910 by Latrobe and Weston of Bristol. It has rich Art Nouveau detailing and the listing description states it is exceptionally fine.

Full Description

A listed Methodist Church, built in 1910. [1] Methodist Church. 1910 by Latrobe & Weston, with fanciful Art Nouveau stone front. [2] Adjoining, and complementing the Town Hall in a similarly elevated position, and built into the slope is the Methodist Church completed in 1910 “with (a) fanciful art nouveau stone front.” (Pevsner). The listing details describe this building as “an exceptionally fine Methodist church of the period.” The architects, Latrobe and Weston, based in Bristol were renowned for their experimentation with Art Nouveau form and detail. The interior appears to retain much of its original period detail which is said to include, pulpit with carved panels and beaten copper decoration, staircase, and in ancillary rooms, period fire surrounds with built-in cupboards. Although now in secular use, apart from the removal of the pews, the interior appears little altered. [3] The building was visited in April 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [4] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Lynton. [5]