MDE21062 - Lynbridge Smithy (Monument)

The smithy is shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

A 'Smithy' is shown on the Ordnance Survey 6 inch (1903) map. [1] Building shown but unmarked on the the Ordnance Survey 6 inch (1962) map. [2] A site visit in 1974 noted that there was a blacksmith's shop attached to Lynbridge Mill. [3] Southwest of the mill at SS 7202 4860 there was an associated smithy with the smith's house next to it at SS 7203 4861. These are now dwelling houses called respectively 'The Forge' and Blacksmith's Cottage'. [4] The Tithe Map for Lynbridge shows a building in this location but it is not annotated. This building also shows on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map but a building to the northeast, at SS 7203 4862 appears to have been labelled 'smithy' instead. This latter building does not appear on the Tithe Map and is no longer extant, though it does appear on the 2nd Edition map. [5,6,7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]