MDE21043 - Tuckingmill, Milltown (Building)

The mill is on historic mapping.

Full Description

'Tucking Mill' shown on the six inch 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. [1] The mill is also depicted and labelled on the six inch 1963 map. [2] Milltown, Martinhoe tucking mill. [3,4] SS 6555 4756. A Tucking Mill is shown on Donn's Map of 1765 [5] and the buildings are shown and annotated on the 1842 Tithe Map [6]. The present buildings are occupied as a dwelling and no detais of the Tucking Mill were identified. [5-7] The site is labelled "Tuckingmill" on the 2020 MasterMap. The building depicted at SS 6554 4756 is also shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition map, and also appears to be shown on the Tithe Map (when a further U shaped structure is shown slightly to the north). It is labelled 403 on the Tithe Map, which the Apportionment describes as "Tucking Mill: House Gardens and Buildings", owned by Sir Robert Throckmorton Baronet and occupied by William Thorne. [6,8,9] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [11]