MDE21017 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Lynton (Building)

A Wesleyan chapel is shown on historic mapping. It dates from c.1880.

Full Description

The building is shown as a 'Methodist Chapel (Wesleyan)' on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [1,2] The 1962 six inch map labels the building as a 'Chapel'. [3] The building still appears to be extant (2013). [4] Above Blackmore’s Path is a former Weslyan Methodist Chapel dating from c.1860s stone-built and gable fronted with large Gothic window and flanking pinnacles. In 2002 it was disused and categorised as a 'building at risk' by the Conservation Area appraisal. [5] The site appears to have been occupied by a building extending from the adjacent property to the east on the Lynton Tithe Map. [6] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Lynton and stated to date to c.1880. [7]