MDE21003 - Possible boundary or trackway south of stone row on Thornworthy Little Common (Monument)

Summary

A bank and ditch run approximately northwest to southeast at the east end of the stone row but are not directly related. They possibly form an old boundary or trackway, running on the same line as the nearby boundary to Saddle Gate.

Full Description

Bank and ditch on Thornworthy Little Common. A visit was undertaken in June 1985 by S Timms. The feature runs approximately northwest to southeast at the east end of the stone row (MDE8974) but is not directly related. It is possibly an old boundary or trackway as it runs on same line as existing boundary to Saddle Gate to the southeast. The old South Molton to Lynton road runs to the east of this feature. [1]