MDE20978 - 8 Lynmouth Street, Lynmouth (Monument)

A house that probably dates to the mid 19th Century.

Full Description

No 8, lynmouth street. Probably mid c19, 3 storey, 2 windows, balconies at 1st and 2nd floor, north, towards river, with wood balustrades and posts. Part slate hung, including chimneys. Casement windows. [1] English Heritage confirmed the building was de-listed in June 1995. [2] A further significant group is situated between Lynmouth Street and Riverside Road. Although these buildings are originally 19th century, the flood of 1952 not only meant that they required extensive restoration, but that their orientation was changed. The first and second floor balconies with timber balustrading are a distinctive feature, and there is an eclectic mix of materials, including some slate hanging. The frontage to Lynmouth Street is less impressive. Some detail, for example fenestration to the north gable end suggests early 19th century origins. [3]