MDE20943 - Possible undated enclosure on Pig Hill (Monument)

Summary

Low banks forming long curving boundarieshave been noted on aerial photographs. These may represent field boundaries as part of MMO480, but have also been interpreted as an irregular D shaped enclosure.

Full Description

Low banks forming long curving boundaries on Pig Hill are visible on aerial photographs. [1-3] An aerial photograph dating to 1979 shows an irregular D shaped enclosure pendant from a boundary bank. [4] The feature has been recorded as part of the wider medieval field system (MMO480) by the National Mapping Programme. [5]